GIAMA 2015 : Ini Edo, John Dumelo, Eniola Badmus, Caroline Danjuma & More, Nominated, Hosted By AY Makun

The official nominations for the 4th Annual Golden Icons Academy Movie Awards (GIAMA) presented by PEM Offshore have been announced.

Celebrating the very best of African entertainment and rich culture through filmography, GIAMA selected most of the submissions this year from Nigeria, Ghana, Cameroon, Canada, and the United States.

A number of films submitted for nomination brought attention to issues such as violence against women, HIV, the fight for love, their country and survival.

This year’s GIAMA ceremony will be hosted by comedian and actor AY Makun on October 17, 2015 in Houston, Texas.

See full list of Nominees below.

BEST MOTION PICTURE

Love Regardless
Stalker
Stigma
Black November
Trails of Igho
Matters Arising

BEST FILM (DRAMA)

Stigma
The Changer
Invasion 1897
Ojuju
Oge’s Sister
After the ‘I DOs’
Stalker

BEST SHORT FILM

Verdict
Once
The Throne
Hore-Free Day
Henna

BEST FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)

BF
Torera
Ojuju
Made in Agege
Iya Alalake

BEST ACTOR

Frederick Leonard – Keeping Secrets
Hakeem Kae-Kasim – black November
Majid Michel – Matters Arising
Jim Iyke – Stalker
Mike Omoregbee – Invasion 1897
Ken Erics – Trials of Igho
Clem Ohameze – My American Son

BEST ACTRESS

Adesua Etomi – Falling
Uche Jombo – Oge’s Sister
Ini Edo – While You Slept
Mbong Amata – Black November
Jackie Appiah – Stigma
Nse Ikpe Etim – Stalker
Ruth Kadiri – Matters Arising

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Anthony Monjaro – Stalker
Desmond Finner – Reflections
Seun Akindele – The Changer
Chigozie Atuanya – Jafer
Melvin Oduah – Trials of Igho
O,C Ukeje – Black November
James Gardiner – Happy DeathDay

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Kiki Omeili – Sting
Yvonne Jegede – Oge’s Sister
Caroline Danjuma – Stalker
Ayo Adesanya – The Good Wife
Venita Akpofure – While you Slept
Tana Adelane – The Kingdom
Eku Edewor – When Loves Comes Around

BEST COMEDIC ACT

Roselyn Ngissah – Jack & Jill
Akpororo – Head Gone
Nkansah Kwadwo – Made in Agege
Kelechi Udegbe – Horn- Free Day
Faith Balogun – Iya Alalake
Lydia Forson – A Letter from Adam
Eniola Badmus – Head Gone

BEST NEW ACTOR

Gbenga Titiloye – Love Regardless
StoneBwoy – Happy DeathDay
Jeff Kumordzi – Letter from Adam
Akpororo – Head Gone
Kunle Oluremi – Sting
Iso Paeley – Love Regardless

adelove global freight2

BEST NEW ACTRESS

Aisha Kamara – Reflections
Princess Okah – The Changer
Yvonne Okyere – Love Regardless
Rosemary Zimu – Champagne
Emem Inwang – Stalker
Comfort Idongesit – Trails of Igho
Nsikan Isaac – The Banker

BEST ON-SCREEN DUO

Ruth Kadiri & Majid Michel – Matters Arising
Ken Erics & Kiki Omeili – Trails of Igho
Blossom Chukwujekwu & Adesua Etomi – Falling
Gbenga Titiloye & Zynnell Lydia Zuh – Love Regardless
Nse Ekpe Etim & Jim Iyke – Stalker
Yvonne Jegede & Uche Jombo – Oge’s Sister

BEST EDITING

Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpians
When Loves Comes Around
Nwaogburu Nelson – Matters Arising
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
CJ Obasi – Ojuju
Muyiwa Aluko – Love Regardless
Black November

BEST SOUND

Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpians
Invasion 1897
Ononeze Keneth – The Throne
Black November
Cobham Asuquo – Darasen Richards – The Antique
Dayo Thompson – Ojuju
Kenneth Yeboah – Made in Agege

BEST MAKE-UP/COSTUME

Chimela Nwagboso/Mather Elechenu – Jafar
Adefunke Olowu – Ojuju
Evans/K.Yeboah & B.Poku – Made in Agege
Inemesit Udonquak – Stalker
Stanlee Ohikhuare/Itoro Edwin-Okon – Kpians
When Love Comes Around
Invasion 1897

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Black November
Ojuju
Invasion 1897
Verdict
Horn Free Day
Shattered Romance
Kpians

BEST SCREENPLAY

Stigma
Trails of Igho
Shattered Romance
Sting
Head Gone
Requite
Stalker

BEST PRODUCER

Oge Obasi – Ojuju
Lancelot Imasuen – Invasion 1897
Dare Fasasi/Lanre Fasasi – Head Gone
Moses Inwang/Caroline Danjuma – Stalker
Jeta Amata – Black November
Okey Ezugwu – Jafar

BEST DIRECTOR

Chris Eneng Eneaji – Trials of Igho
Lancelot Imasuen – Invasion 1897
Moses Inwang – Stalker
Muyiwa Aluko – Love Regardless
Jeta Amata – Black November
Ejim Fortune Kezi – The Changer
Dare Fasasi – Head Gone

BEST FILM DIASPORA

Red Rose
The Portrait
Affairs of the Heart
LAPD African Cops

BEST SCREENPLAY- DIASPORA

Res Rose
The Portrait
Retaliation
The Flaws
Bloodline Battle
Affairs of the Heart
LAPD African Cops

BEST DIRECTOR – DIASPORA

Robert Peters – Affairs of the Heart
John Uche – The Portriate
AB Sallu – Bloodline Battle
Kingsley Paul Ukaegbu – Red Rose
Pascal Atumah – LAPD African Cops

BEST ACTOR – DIASPORA

Moses Efret – Red Rose
Carl Payne – The Flaws
Kyle Burgess – The Portriate
Pascal Atumah – LAPD African Cops
Joseph Benjamin – Affairs of the Heart

BEST ACTRESS – DIASPORA

Oge Okoye – Red Rose
Berlinda Nahbila – The Portriate
Queen Esther Imar – Affairs of the Heart
Pridin B. Fru – Retaliation

FOREIGN INTERNATIONAL ACT (MALE)

Wyclef Jean – Black November
Dorien Wilson – LAPD African Cops
Akon – Black November
Mickey Rourke – Black November

FOREIGN INTERNATIONAL ACT (FEMALE)

Sarah Wayne Callies – Black November
Luenell – LAPD African Cops
Vanessa Bell Calloway – LAPD African Cops
Kim Bassinger – Black November

BEST MALE VIEWERS CHOICE

John Dumelo
Alex Ekubo
Van Vicker
Uti Nwachukwu
Blossom Chukwujekwu
Majid Michel
C Ukeje

BEST FEMALE VIEWERS CHOICE

Adesua Etomi
Uche Jombo
Belinda Effah
Rita Dominic
Ruth Kadiri
Ini Edo

BEST COMEDIC ACT VIEWERS CHOICE

Francis Odega
Julius Agwu
Funke Akindele
Lydia Forson
Eniola Badmus
Roselyn Ngissah
Akpororo

Advertisements

3 Comments

  1. How can one vote oo??? Movies I have not watched. Irokotv pls upload all make I watch then vote. …………eating my pistachio waiting for BNigerians

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*